Lyrics

Lyrics

6th Avenue Heartache

Sirens ring, the shots ring out
A stranger cries, screams out loud
I had my world strapped against my back
I held my hands, never knew how to act

And the same black line that was drawn on you
Was drawn on me
And now it’s drawn me in
6th Avenue heartache

Below me was a homeless man
I’m singin’ songs I knew complete
On the steps alone, his guitar in hand
It’s fifty years, stood where he stands

Now walkin’ home on those streets
The river winds move my feet
Subway steam, like silhouettes in dreams
They stood by me, just like moonbeams

Look out the window, down upon that street
And gone like a midnight was that man
But I see his six strings laid against that wall
And all his things, they all look so small
I got my fingers crossed on a shooting star
Just like me-just moved on

AM Radio

Everclear

K exchange Los Angeles
Portions of the day’s programming are reproduced by means
Of electrical transcriptions or tape recordings

The V.C.R. and the D.V.D.
There wasn’t none of that crap back in 1970
We didn’t know about a world wide web
It was a whole different game being played back when I was a kid

You wanna get down in a cool way?
Picture yourself on a beautiful day
Big bell bottoms and groovy long hair
Just a walking in style with a portable C D player

No, no, you would listen to the music on the AM radio
Yeah, you could hear the music on the AM radio

Flashback to ’72 another summer in the neighborhood
Hanging out with nothing to do
Sometimes we’d go driving around in my sister’s Pinto
Cruisin’ with the windows rolled down

We’d listen to the radio station
We were too damn poor to buy the 8 track tapes
There wasn’t any good time to want to be inside
My mom would want to watch that TV all god damn night

I’d be in bed with the radio on
I would listen to it all night long
Just to hear my favorite song

You’d have to wait but you could hear it on the AM radio
Yeah, you could hear the music on the AM radio

I can still hear mama say
“Boy turn that radio down!”
Oh mom that show again
I don’t wanna watch that show
Can we watch Good Times and Chico and the Man
Or something cool, turn it off

Things changed back in ’75
We were all growing up on the in and the outside
We got in trouble with the police man
We got busted getting high in the back of my friend’s van

I remember 1977, I started going to concerts
And I saw the Led Zeppelin
I got a guitar on a Christmas day I dreamed that Jimmy Page
Would come to Santa Monica and teach me to play

There isn’t any other place that I need to go
There isn’t anything that I need to know
I did not learn from the radio

Yeah, when things get stupid and I just don’t know
Where to find my happy
I listen to the music from the AM radio

You could hear the music on the AM radio
You could hear the music on the AM radio

I like pop and I like soul
I like rock but I never liked disco on the AM radio
I like pop and I like soul
I like rock but I never liked disco on the AM radio

We like pop, we like soul, we like to rock
But we never liked disco
We like pop, we like soul, we like to rock
But we never liked disco
We like pop, we like soul, we like to rock
But we never liked disco

No we never liked disco
No we never liked disco
No we never liked disco

Cowboy

Kid Rock

Cowboy…Cowboy

Well I’m packing up my game and I’m a head out west
Where real women come equipped with scripts and fake breasts
Find a nest in the hills chill like Flynt
Buy an old drop top find a spot to pimp
And I’m a Kid Rock it up and down your block
With a bottle of scotch and watch lots of crotch
Buy a yacht with a flag sayin’ chillin the most
Then rock that bitch up and down the coast
Give a toast to the sun, drink with the stars
Get thrown in the mix and tossed out of bars
Slip to Tiajuana… I wanna roam
Find the old town chillin fools then come back home
Start an escort service, for all the right reasons
And set up a shop at the top of four seasons
Kid Rock and I’m the real McCoy
And I’m headin’ out west sucker… because I wanna be a

Cowboy baby
With the top let back and the sunshine shining
Cowboy baby
West coast chillin with the Boone’s Wine
I wanna be a Cowboy baby
Ridin at night cause I sleep all day
Cowboy baby
I can smell a pig from a mile away

I bet you’ll hear my whistle blowin when my train rolls in
It goes (whistle) like dust in the wind
Stoned pimp, stoned freak, stoned out of my mind
I once was lost, but now I’m just blind
Palm trees and weeds, scabbed knees and rice
Get a map to the stars, find Heidi Fleiss
And if the price is right I’m gonna make my bid boy
And let Cali-for-ny-aye know why they call me

Cowboy baby
With the top let back and the sunshine shining
Cowboy baby
West coast chillin with the Boone’s Wine
I wanna be a Cowboy baby
Ridin at night cause I sleep all day
Cowboy baby
I can smell a pig from a mile away

Yeah… Kid Rock… you can call me Tex
Rollin sunset woman with a bottle of Becks
Seen a slimmy in a vette, rolled down my glass
And said, Yeah this dick fits right in your ass
No kiddin, gun slingin, spurs hittin the floor
Call me Hoss, I’m the Boss, with the sauce and the horse
No remorse for the sherrif, in his eye I ain’t right
I’m gonna paint his town red, and paint his wife white HUH
Cause chaos, rock like Amadeus
Find West Coast pussy for my Detroit players
Mack like mayors, ball like Lakers
They told us to leave, but bet they can’t make us
Why they wanna pick on me… lock me up and stored away my key
I ain’t no G, I’m just a regular failure
I ain’t straight outta Compton I’m straight out the trailer
Cuss like a sailor… drink like a Mick
My only word of wisdom are Radio Edit
I’m flickin my Bic up and down that coast and
Keep on truckin till i fall in the ocean

Cowboy
With the top let back and the sunshine shining
Cowboy
Spend all my time at Hollywood and Vine
Cowboy
Ridin at night cause I sleep all day
Cowboy
I can smell a pig from a mile away
Cowboy
With the top let back and the sunshine shining
Cowboy
With the top let back and the sunshine shining
Cowboy
Hollywood and Vine

Drops of Jupiter

Train

Now that she’s back in the atmosphere
With drops of Jupiter in her hair, hey, hey, hey
She acts like summer and walks like rain
Reminds me that there’s a time to change, hey, hey, hey
Since the return from her stay on the moon
She listens like spring and she talks like June, hey, hey,

hey, hey

But tell me, did you sail across the sun?
Did you make it to the Milky Way
To see the lights all faded
And that heaven is overrated?

Tell me, did you fall from a shooting star?
One without a permanent scar
And did you miss me
While you were looking for yourself out there?

Now that she’s back from that soul vacation
Tracing her way through the constellation, hey
She checks out Mozart while she does Tae-Bo
Reminds me that there’s room to grow, hey

Now that she’s back in the atmosphere
I’m afraid that she might think of me as
Plain ol’ Jane told a story about a man
Who was too afraid to fly so he never did land

But tell me, did the wind sweep you off your feet?
Did you finally get the chance
To dance along the light of day
And head back to the Milky Way?

And tell me, did Venus blow your mind?
Was it everything you wanted to find?
And did you miss me
While you were looking for yourself out there?

Can you imagine no love, pride, deep-fried chicken
Your best friend always sticking up for you
Even when I know you’re wrong?

Can you imagine no first dance, freeze-dried romance
Five-hour phone conversation
The best soy latte that you ever had, and me?

But tell me, did the wind sweep you off your feet?
Did you finally get the chance
To dance along the light of day
And head back toward the Milky Way?
But tell me, did you sail across the sun?
Did you make it to the Milky Way
To see the lights all faded
And that heaven is overrated?

And tell me, did you fall from a shooting star?
One without a permanent scar
And did you miss me
While you were looking for yourself?

na na na na na na na na na na na na na

And did you finally get the chance
To dance along the light of day?
na na na na na na na na na na
And did you fall from a shooting star?
Fall from a shooting star?
na na na na na na na na na
And were you lonely looking for yourself out there?

Scar Tissue

Red Hot Chili Peppers

Scar tissue that I wish you saw
Sarcastic Mister know it all
Close your eyes and I’ll kiss you cause’
With the bird I’ll share
With the bird I’ll share
This lonely view
With the bird I’ll share
This lonely view

Push me up against the wall
Young Kentucky girl in a push-up bra
Fallin’ all over myself
To lick your heart and taste your health ’cause
With the bird I’ll share, this lonely view

Blood loss in a bathroom stall
Southern girl with a scarlet drawl
Wave goodbye to ma and pa ’cause
With the bird I’ll share
With the bird I’ll share, this lonely view

Soft spoken with a broken jaw
Step outside but not to brawl
Autumn’s sweet we call it fall
I’ll make it to the moon if I have to crawl
With the bird I’ll share, this lonely view

Scar tissue that I wish you saw
Sarcastic Mister know it all
Close your eyes and I’ll kiss you cause’
With the bird I’ll share
With the bird I’ll share, this lonely view